JK Tyre Volkswagen Vento Cup 2015 Has Reached Its Grand Finale

Three rounds of the JK Tyre Volkswagen Vento Cup 2015 are over and the race has reached its Grand Finale which will take place on Sunday at BIC, Greater Noida. All the three rounds of the race were very exciting and competitive. We got to witness some outstanding performances and nerve cracking talents. At the end of the Round 3 of the JK Tyre Volkswagen Vento Cup 2015 now it would be a real test of skills and mental strength, especially for the top three drivers who are battling for the championship honours.

Vento Cup 2015

Vento Cup 2015 – Round 3 – Cars in Action

Anindith Reddy from Hyderabad, Delhi boy Karminder Pal Singh and another Hyderabad lad Ishan Dodhiwala are on the top three positions with only 50 points separating them. Now in the Grand Finale on Sunday all of them will fight for the top spot and push their limits so that they could get to lift the prestigious Vento Cup 2015 championship trophy. Also the Junior Cup category drivers will keep the action alive in the middle order as they will fight to win the Junior Cup honours and thus a free seat in Vento Cup 2016.

Mr. Sirish Vissa, Head of Volkswagen Motorsport India said that JK Tyre Volkswagen Vento Cup has so far witnessed splendid performances from all the racers including newcomers. They have seen the drivers improve over the course of the season. With the championship still open, in both overall and junior category, the last round promises to treat them with intense battles.

Vento Cup Competitors

Vento Cup 2015 Competitors

Hans-Joachim Stuck,Volkswagen Motorsport ambassador, former 24 hour Le Mans and Nürburgring champion and F1 driver, will join in the Round 4 of the JK Tyre Volkswagen Vento Cup 2015 to share his 42 years of rich Motorsport experience.

He will also guide the championship drivers through the weekend and help them find the faster way around the circuit as they prepare for the ultimate races of the year. Also, two top racers from China – Zhang Qianshang & Yang Shuo, will join as guest drivers in the final round and this will definitely add an extra flavor to the weekend.

JK Tyre Volkswagen Vento Cup 2015 – Championship Table after Round 3

Sr. No.CompetitorsRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
1.Anindith Reddy96100154350
2.Karminder Singh100100134334
3.Ishaan Dodhiwala6296144302
4.Sailesh Bolisetti9032106228
5.Sahil Gahuri685680204
6.Pradeep Rao186090168
7.Rithvik Thomas406064164
8.Raghav Sharma583070158
9.Prabhanj Paruchuri202096136
10.Amit Mete484816112
11.Pratik Sonawane421862122
12.Vignesh Devarajan60540114
13.Sidharth Balasundaram62400102
14.Amit Kokate224236100
15.Ria Dabas18304694
16.Amit Patil22145288
17.Neha Dabas10323880
18.Harkishan Wadia2004868
19.Rajeev Srivastava1206476
20.Chewang Lama12342470
21.Paarth Wadia160016

Just like the other petrolheads, we too are very excited for the Grand Finale of the JK Tyre Volkswagen Vento Cup 2015. Stay tuned to get more updates on the same.

Maserati Enters South India, Opens New Dealership in Bengaluru
Laleh Seddigh, Iranian Rally Driver, Shows Her Talent With Mahindra's Super XUV500

Leave a Reply